Census 2017: North Carolina Ranks Number…

December 26, 2017
December 26, 2017 Ben Mathis

Census 2017: North Carolina Ranks Number…

Wondering why the streets have become so crowded in your beloved North Carolina?

It’s all those dang yankees.

Seriously, it’s a major trend as the Carolina’s are experiencing explosive population growth according to the new Census data.

North Carolina is already the ninth most populous state with 10.3 million residents, which places it behind Georgia and barely ahead of Michigan.

In terms of growth, it ranks fifth in the country, with 117,000 new residents moving to North Carolina in 2017.

Top 10 Most Populous States: 2017

RankName20102016 2017
1California37,254,51839,296,47639,536,653
2Texas25,146,10027,904,86228,304,596
3Florida18,804,59420,656,58920,984,400
4New York19,378,11019,836,28619,849,399
5Pennsylvania12,702,85712,787,08512,805,537
6Illinois12,831,56512,835,72612,802,023
7Ohio11,536,73011,622,55411,658,609
8Georgia9,688,69010,313,62010,429,379
9North Carolina9,535,72110,156,68910,273,419
10Michigan9,884,129  9,933,445  9,962,311

 

Top 10 States in Numeric Growth: 2016 to 2017

RankName20102016 2017Numeric growth
1Texas25,146,10027,904,86228,304,596399,734
2Florida18,804,59420,656,58920,984,400327,811
3California37,254,51839,296,47639,536,653240,177
4Washington  6,724,545  7,280,934  7,405,743124,809
5North Carolina  9,535,72110,156,68910,273,419116,730
6Georgia  9,688,69010,313,62010,429,379115,759
7Arizona  6,392,309  6,908,6427,016,270107,628
8Colorado  5,029,325  5,530,105  5,607,15477,049
9Tennessee  6,346,295  6,649,404  6,715,98466,580
10South Carolina  4,625,381  4,959,822  5,024,36964,547

 

Read more about the nation’s population growth here: Census Est.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.